LWE’s Guide to Unsound Festival NY 2011

After its successful New York City debut in 2010, the Unsound Festival returns to the Big Apple April 1st through the 10th. Taking place across venues and art spaces around the city, the Unsound Festival New York offers a finely tailored selection of shows, screenings and discussions that are a refreshing respite from more populist dance music-related festivals. As one of Unsound’s proud media sponsors, we’re offering a guide to the festival with our favorites highlighted.

Unsound Labs, April 1-5

FRIDAY, APRIL 1st: COLLABORATIONS 1
@ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn — 8PM; $12

Hati (Poland) w/ Z’ev (UK)
Anna Zaradny (Poland) w/ Aki Onda (Japan/US)
Dawid Szczesny (Poland) w/ Merce (US)

SATURDAY, APRIL 2nd: Tour/Talk/Screening
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 1PM; FREE

Tour of Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Discussion w/ Kabir Carter and Ed Osborn
Watch “Misinformation” ft. music by Mordant Music

SATURDAY, APRIL 2nd: COLLABORATIONS 2
@ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn — 8PM; $15

Günter Müller (Germany/Switzerland w/ Taylor Dupree (US)
Norbert Möslang (Switzerland) w/ Lizzi Bougatsos (US)
Jason Kahn (US/Switzerland) w/ Richard Kamerman (US)
MKM (Switzerland – Günter Müller, Jason Kahn and Norbert Möslang)

SUNDAY, APRIL 3rd: Discussion
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 1PM; FREE

Stephen Vitiello discusses his installations
((Audience)) discuss cinema as concert hall
Deaf Center discuss their work

SUNDAY, APRIL 3rd: Gospel of the Skull
@ Littlefield, Brooklyn — 8PM; $10/21+

The Skull Defekts (Sweden) ft. Daniel Higgs (US)
Zomes (US)
Paul Wirkus (Germany)

MONDAY, APRIL 4th: Nosferatu
@ BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn — 7:30PM; $15

Svarte Greiner (Norway) & Paul Wirkus (Poland/Germany) provide a live score for F.W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu”

TUESDAY, APRIL 5th: Cinema for the Ear
@ Film Society of Lincoln Center Walter Reade Theater — 8PM; $12

5.1 Surround Sound “cinema in the dark” ft. music by Raime (UK), Demdike Stare (UK), Peter Kutin (Austria), Felix Kubin & Boris D Hegenbart-Matsui (Germany), Clay Gold (Russia/China), Bryan Jacbos (US), Damian Volpe, Matt Rocker and Robert Eggers (US), Pamela Z (US)

Unsound Festival, April 6-10

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6th: Unsound Festival Opening Night
@ Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts — 8PM; $20-30


Kryzsztof Penderecki (Poland) performed by Sinfonietta Cracovia (Poland); Steve Reich (US) performed by Sinfonietta Cracovia

Music for “Solaris” performed by Ben Frost (Iceland/Australia), Daniel Bjarnason (Iceland), Sinfonietta Cracovia with film manipulations by Brian Eno & Nick Robertson (UK)

THURSDAY, APRIL 7th: Modular Dreams
@ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center — 7:30PM; FREE — Arrive early, limited capacity venue


Atom™ (Germany/Chile), Morton Subotnick (US) and Lillevan (Germany) present “Silver Apples of the Moon Revisited”

THURSDAY, APRIL 7th: Beyond the Dark
@ Judson Memorial Church — 10:15PM; $12 advance/$15 door

Henryk Mikołaj Górecki performed by Sinfonietta Cracovia & Deaf Center (Norway)

FRIDAY, APRIL 8th: FRKWYS LIVE Unsound Edition
@ Le Poisson Rouge — 7PM; $12 advance/$15 door

Alan Howarth (US), Harald Grosskopf (Germany) & friends (A.R.P., Blondes, Laurel Halo, Pink Skull, Julianna Barwick & James Ferraro) perform Synthesist

FRIDAY, APRIL 8th: Lecture/Demo
@ Greenwich House Music School — 8PM; $15

Morton Subotnick discusses the evolution of early electronic music and the Buchla voltage-controlled modular synthesizer, which he helped develop with Don Buchla in the early 1960s.

FRIDAY, APRIL 8th: Bass Mutations
@ The Bunker, Public Assembly — 10PM; $30

Kode9 (UK)
Appleblim (UK)
Badawi (US) – live
Lone (UK) – US debut
Spatial (UK) – live & DJ set
Sepalcure (US) – live
Dorian Concept (Austria) – live, US debut
Dave Q (US)
Chancha Via Circuito (Argentina)
Kontext (Russia) – US debut
Eleven Tigers (Lithuania) – live, US debut
The Panthom & Zeppy Zep (Poland) – US debut

SATURDAY, APRIL 9th: Discussions
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 1PM; FREE

Marcus Schmickler & COH discuss their work
Lustmord discusses his work
Resynthesis: Synthetic Music Exploration discusses the work of Harald Grosskopf

SATURDAY, APRIL 9th: Oceans of Noise
@ Littlefield, Brooklyn — 8PM; $10/21+

COH (Russia)
Carlos Giffoni (US)
Robert Piotrowicz (Poland) w/ C. Spencer Yeh (US)
Marcus Schmickler (Germany)
Instant Coffee (US – Lisle Ellis /M.C. Scmidt /Jason Willett)

SATURDAY, APRIL 9th: The Bunker Unsound Edition
@ The Bunker, Public Assembly — 10PM; $30

Octave One (US) – live, NY debut
Atom™ & Pink Elln (Germany) – live
Tin Man (US/Austria)
KiNK (Bulgaria) – live, NY debut
Petar Dundov (Croatia)
Pulshar (Spain) – live, US debut
Samuli Kemppi (Finland) – live
Glitterbug (Germany) – live
Jurek Przezdziecki (Poland) – live
Christina Chatfield (US) – live
Kamil Jankowiak (Poland/US)

SUNDAY, APRIL 10th: Talk/Screening
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 1PM; FREE

Alan Howarth discusses movie music and sound
Screening of “Deconstructing Dad: The Music, Machines, and Mystery of Raymond Scott”

SUNDAY, APRIL 10th: Immersion
@ Abrons Arts Center — 8PM; $20/21+

Lustmord (UK) – NY debut
Void Ov Voices (Hungary) – NY debut
Robert Piotrowicz (Poland)

SUNDAY, APRIL 10th: Closing Party
@ Hotel Chantelle — 8PM; FREE

Runaway (US)
Erika Sherman (US)
Bethany Benzur (US)

Trackbacks

Little White Earbuds Interviews Uwe Schmidt (Atom™) – Little White Earbuds  on April 6, 2011 at 10:55 AM

[…] Going to Unsound Festival NYC? Check out LWE's Guide to the fest! Click here […]

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Popular posts in review

  • None found