LWE’s Guide to Unsound Festival NY 2012

Following its successful sophomore New York City iteration in 2011, the Unsound Festival returns to New York City April 18th through the 22nd. Presented by Fundacja Tone, the Polish Cultural Institute New York, and the Goethe-Institut New York, the Unsound Festival New York takes place across venues and art spaces around the city and offers a finely tailored selection of shows, screenings and discussions that are a refreshing respite from more populist dance music-related festivals. As one of Unsound’s proud media sponsors, we’re offering a guide to the labs and festival with our favorites highlighted.

WEDNESDAY

APRIL 18th: Animators
@ BAM Rose Cinemas — 7PM; $15

Live score performed by Baaba (Poland) to several Polish animated films


Julia Holter, photo by Rick Bahto
APRIL 18th: The Option Of Silence
@ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn — 9PM; $15

Jenny Hval (Norway)
Julia Holter (U.S.)
Julia Kent (U.S.)

A night of distinctive female artists working with experimental sounds.

THURSDAY

APRIL 19th: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Artist Talk
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 6PM; FREE

Robert Henke (of Monolake) (Germany) w/Andy Battaglia (U.S.)


Peaking Lights
APRIL 19th: Interzone
@ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center — 7:30PM; FREE

LXMP (Poland) interpreting Herbie Hancock’s Future Shock
Peaking Lights (U.S.)

APRIL 19th: Singularity
@ Le Poisson Rouge — 11PM; $15 advance/$20 door


Actress (UK)
Next Life (Norway)
Hype Williams (UK/Russia)

FRIDAY

APRIL 20th: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Panel: East of Berlin – Music in External Contexts
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 6PM; FREE

Gosia Plysa (Poland)
Kotra (Germany)
Denis Kolokal (Germany)
Macio Moretti (Poland)
Moderated by Daphne Carr (U.S.)

APRIL 20th: True Horizons
@ Le Poisson Rouge — 11PM; $15 advance/$20 door

Inner Tube (U.S.)
Sun Araw (U.S.)
Pole (Germany)

APRIL 20th: The Bunker Unsound Festival NYC Edition
@ Warsaw — 10PM; $20


Monolake (Germany)
Demdike Stare (UK)
Hieroglyphic Being (U.S.)
Ital (U.S.)
Laurel Halo (U.S.)
Zemi17 (U.S.)

SATURDAY

APRIL 21st: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Screening & Discussion – Icon Eye
@ Anthology Film Archives — 1PM; $9

Screening of “Icon Eye”
Discussion w/ Cameron Stallones (of Sun Araw) (U.S.), Tony Lowe(U.S.), Matt Werth (U.S.)
Moderated by Andy Battaglia

APRIL 21st: Unsound Labs Issue Project Room Edition: Collaborations Live # 1
@ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn — 3PM; FREE

Zavoloka (Ukraine) & Andrea Pensando (Argentina)
Hai Nguyen Dihn (Norway) & Nondor Nevai (U.S.)
Kotra (Ukraine) & Black Rain (U.S.)

SATURDAY, APRIL 21st: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Presentation: Sustained Decay: A Natural History of Bass in Miami
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 3:15PM; FREE

Dave Tompkins (U.S.)

APRIL 21st: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Presentation: Pole on “The Art of Mastering”
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 4:30PM; FREE

Pole (Germany)


Biosphere
APRIL 21st: Transgression: Unsound Festival NY 2012 Commission
@ West Park Presbyterian Church — 7PM; $20 advance/$20 door

Biosphere (Norway) & Lustmord (U.S.) present Trinity with visuals by MFO (Germany)
Jacaszek (Poland)

APRIL 21st: Bass Mutations
@ Indie Screen — 10PM; $20


Sepalcure (U.S.)
2562 (Netherlands)
Teeth (Finland)
Throwing Snow (UK) (DJ set)
Distal (U.S.) (DJ set)
Nguzungzu (U.S.) (DJ set)
Dave Q (U.S.) (DJ set)

SUNDAY

APRIL 22nd: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Artist Talk
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 1PM; FREE

Stuart Argabright (U.S.) w/ Dave Tompkins (U.S.)

APRIL 22nd: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Presentation: The Music and Mysticism of La Monte Young
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 2:30PM; FREE

Jeremy Grimshaw (U.S.)


Mark Van Hoen
SUNDAY, APRIL 22nd: Unsound Labs Issue Project Room Edition: Collaborations Live # 2
@ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn — 3PM; FREE

Dennis Kolokol (Poland) & Tomek Choloniewski (Poland) w/ Nate Wooley (U.S.)
Maria Minerva (Estonia) & Mark Van Hoen (UK)
Mark McGuire (U.S.) & Bartek Weber (Poland)

APRIL 22nd: Unsound Labs Discussion Program Artist Talk: Trinity
@ Goethe-Institut Wyoming Building — 4PM; FREE

Biosphere (Norway)
Lustmord (U.S.)


Maria Minerva
APRIL 22nd: Fade Out
@ Glasslands — 10PM; $20


Napszyklat (Poland)
Maria Minerva (Estonia)
Sun Araw (U.S.) vs. Heatwave (U.S.)
Eltron John (Poland)

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Popular posts in review

  • None found