• Custom iphone cases
  • iphone cases sale
  • ipod touch cases
  • samsung cases sale
  • Adidas Cases
  • Affliction Cases
  • Armani Cases
  • Beats by dr dre Cases
  • Boss Cases
  • Burberry Cases
  • Canada Goose Cases
  • Chanel Cases
  • Christian Louboutin Case
  • Coach Cases
  • D&G Cases
  • Dior Cases
  • Ed Hardy Cases
  • Football Clubs Cases
  • Gucci Cases
  • Hermes Cases
  • Hollister Cases
  • Juicy Cases
  • Lacoste Cases
  • Levis Cases
  • Louis Vuitton Cases
  • Michael Kors Cases
  • MLB Cases
  • Moncler Cases
  • Monster Cases
  • Mulberry Cases
  • NBA Cases
  • NCAA Cases
  • NFL Cases
  • NHL Cases
  • Nike Cases
  • Oakley Cases
  • Prada Cases
  • Ray Ban Cases
  • Star Cases
  • TOMS Cases
  • Tory Burch Cases
  • UGG Cases
  • YSL Cases
  • LWE Guide to Movement Afterparties 2013 | Little White Earbuds

    LWE Guide to Movement Afterparties 2013

    As in years past, Movement weekend 2013 has no shortage of off-festival entertainment options. Though several afterparties are still being announced, this year’s happenings offer nearly every type of event, venue, and style of dance music, featuring local talent, international guests, and everything in-between. Any festival-going veteran knows that calling these events “afterparties” is sort of a misnomer. Truthfully, you could enjoy top-notch music 24-hours a day, all weekend long, without setting foot in Hart Plaza for the festival itself. (Don’t make that rookie mistake — we actually DO recommend taking sporadic naps to sustain yourself.) LWE’s event list highlights the best of the fest’s afterparties and is not all-encompassing — you can check out movementafterparties.com for additional options. You’ll probably see us enjoying many of these parties, too. Keep checking back as more parties get added.

    Friday:

    + Perc Trax Showcase
    The Works (1846 Michigan Avenue) / 10pm-5am / $15 before midnight/$20 after
    Perc
    Mike Parker
    Rrose
    Jeff Derringer
    Mick Finesse
    John Templeton
    Annie Hall
    Kero
    Segv
    Appian

    + The Smart Bar/TV Lounge Movement Opening Party & BBQ!
    TV Lounge
    (2548 Grand River Avenue) / 8pm-4am / $15 presales
    Cassy
    Derek Plaslaiko
    Orchard Lounge
    Nate Manic
    The Black Madonna
    Aran Daniels
    Mister Joshooa
    Mike Petrack

    + An Intimate Evening with Carl Craig
    Motor City Wine (608 Woodward Ave) / 10pm-2am / $10 before midnight
    Carl Craig

    Saturday:

    + Direct Contact
    Contemporary Art Institute Of Detroit (5141 Rosa Parks Boulevard) / 10pm-4am / $8
    Big Strick
    Wolf Eyes
    Traag
    Outmode
    Craow
    Haves and Thirds
    Rat Paws

    + Circoloco Celebrates Arthur Russell
    TV Lounge (2548 Grand River Avenue) /10am-2pm /$30 presales
    Carl Craig
    Ryan Crosson
    Lee Curtiss
    Andrew Grant
    D’Julz
    Ryan Elliott
    Kim Ann Foxmann
    Skream
    NIROSTA STEEL with special guest James Duncan
    Rick Wilhite
    Derek Plaslaiko
    System Of Survival
    Gavin Herlihy
    Boris Werner
    Mass Prod
    Robert James vs Richy Ahmed vs Russ Yallop
    Mister Joshooa
    Droog
    Sasha Navarro
    Cherry

    + NDATL presents Deep Detroit V.5
    + 1515 Broadway / 10pm-5am / $15 presales
    Kyle Hall
    Norm Talley
    Kai Alcé

    + The Chosen Ones and The Chosen Few present You are Chosen
    Waterfalls (673 Franklin Street) / 10pm-4am / $20 presales
    Alton Miller
    Stacey Hotwaxx Hale
    Al Ester
    Bruce Bailey
    DJ Minx
    Rick Wilhite
    Alan King
    Terry Hunter
    Mike Dunn

    + CLR Detroit 2013
    St. Andrew’s Hall (431 East Congress) / 10pm-4am / $30 presales
    Chris Liebing
    Marcel Dettmann b2b Radio Slave
    Drumcell
    Tommy Four Seven
    Bryan Kasenic

    Sunday:

    +Urban Blue Print at Magic Stick
    Magic Stick (4120-4140 Woodward Avenue) / 8pm-4am / $15 presales
    Cassy
    Buzz Goree
    Dick Tracy
    Alex Picone
    Kitty Kitten
    Spore Print
    Eric Johnston
    Abdul Haqq

    + Resolute Goes Detroit
    Exodus Lounge (525 Monroe) / $15 presales/door tbd
    Benjamin Damage
    Camea
    Thomas Muller
    Elon
    Stefny (live)
    Taimur b2b Nadir
    Connie

    + Still Music Presents: Stilove4Sunday
    Motor City Wine (608 Woodward Avenue) / 8pm-2:30am / $10
    Jerome Derradji
    Basic Soul Unit
    Ricardo Miranda – live
    Bruce Ivery

    + Direct Contact 2.0
    North End Studios (5101 Loraine Street) / 8pm-4am / $8
    Manuel Gonzales
    Jay Simon
    BLK_OUT
    Deastro
    The Drum
    Aphasiacs
    Solid Liquid (live)
    Psychic Western

    + Excursions: Detroit
    Russell Industrial Center (1600 Clay Street) / $10 before 1am
    Cordell Johnson
    James Vincent
    Marcellus Pittman
    Uchikawa
    Dj Taz
    Jay Daniel

    + Dissolute
    Steve’s Soul Food (1440 Franklin Street) / 7am-5am / $15-20 presales/door tbd
    Daniel Bell
    Jesse Saunders b2b Juan Atkins
    Kooky Scientist (Live PA)
    Miguel Campbell
    D’Julz
    Orchard Lounge
    Sergio Santos
    Monty Luke
    Joshua Iz
    Worthy
    Atnarko
    Czboogie
    Tyrel Williams
    Soul Mob
    Autoclave
    Walker Bernard
    N’Dinga Gaba
    Secrets
    Michael Perry
    DJ Psycho
    Free Magic & Faso
    Mathew Alex b2b Ted Barrie
    Nikita
    Aboudi Issa
    Yos
    Eric Sutter
    The Elders
    Henry Chow
    Andrew Emil
    David Cook
    Nešto
    No Headphones
    J Mack
    +Special Guests

    + IT & The Bunker present No Way Back at all
    1515 Broadway / 11pm-9am / $20 presales
    Erika (live)
    BMG
    Mike Servito
    Carlos Souffront
    Patrick Russell
    Bryan Kasenic
    Scott Zacharias

    + Interface 42 – Scene 10
    The Works (1846 Michigan Avenue) / 10pm-7am / $25 presales/$30 door
    Luke Slater
    Silent Servant
    Raíz
    Project 313
    Luis Flores
    DJ Hyperactive
    Rødhåd
    Andrei Morant
    Mike Gervais
    Joel Morgan
    Altstadt Echo
    Derek Michael
    Aaron Litschke
    BN Loko Mendez

    + New Agenda and Dax present + OK, Cool
    TV Lounge (2548 Grand River Avenue) / 9pm-1pm / $10 before midnight/$20 after
    Michael Mayer
    Jozif
    Eddie C.
    Mike Huckaby
    Rick Wade
    Burnski
    Ataxia
    Dan Wagner
    Mr. Joshooa
    Open Cloud
    Bon
    Soren
    Minz
    Dax Lee

    + Ghost in the Sound™
    4264 Grand River Avenue / 9pm-7am / $20 presales /$25 door
    Deepchord presents Echospace
    JPLS (live)
    Population One (live)
    Nospectacle (live)
    Woody McBride (live)
    Steve Stoll (live)
    The Flashbulb (live)
    Memnok (live)
    Paranormal Tek
    Austin Churchill (live)
    A#

    Monday:

    + Klockworks Label Night
    The Works (1846 Michigan Avenue) / 10pm-6am / $25 presales/$30 door
    Ben Klock
    DVS1
    Recondite (live)
    Patrice Scott
    Aaron Clark
    John Templeton
    Delic
    Jay Zoney (live)
    JGarrett (live)
    CK

    + Endgame
    TV Lounge (2548 Grand River Avenue) / 12pm – 2am / $20 presales
    Delano Smith
    Three
    D’Julz
    Francis Harris
    San Proper
    Keith Worthy
    Terrence Dixon (live)
    Taimur Agha
    Bob Moses
    Ted Krisko
    Jamie 326
    NavboX
    Karina
    Jubilee
    Sergio Santos
    Max Jacobson

    Tom  on May 23, 2013 at 10:11 AM

    Terrence Dixon’s ‘minimal detroit’ party on Belle Isle on Sunday has been confirmed. Check it out – Atkins, Huckaby, D-Wynn, Dixon himself.

    Juan Delgado  on May 26, 2013 at 12:29 AM

    is there a link for that party?

    Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

    *
    *