• Custom iphone cases
  • iphone cases sale
  • ipod touch cases
  • samsung cases sale
  • Adidas Cases
  • Affliction Cases
  • Armani Cases
  • Beats by dr dre Cases
  • Boss Cases
  • Burberry Cases
  • Canada Goose Cases
  • Chanel Cases
  • Christian Louboutin Case
  • Coach Cases
  • D&G Cases
  • Dior Cases
  • Ed Hardy Cases
  • Football Clubs Cases
  • Gucci Cases
  • Hermes Cases
  • Hollister Cases
  • Juicy Cases
  • Lacoste Cases
  • Levis Cases
  • Louis Vuitton Cases
  • Michael Kors Cases
  • MLB Cases
  • Moncler Cases
  • Monster Cases
  • Mulberry Cases
  • NBA Cases
  • NCAA Cases
  • NFL Cases
  • NHL Cases
  • Nike Cases
  • Oakley Cases
  • Prada Cases
  • Ray Ban Cases
  • Star Cases
  • TOMS Cases
  • Tory Burch Cases
  • UGG Cases
  • YSL Cases
  • LWE’s Guide to Movement 2012 Afterparties | Little White Earbuds

    LWE’s Guide to Movement 2012 Afterparties

    With all the Movement afterparties happening this year, it’s almost as if Detroit is having a South by Southwest kind of weekend. With at least one party running every hour throughout the weekend (and many times almost a dozen at once), it’s easy to skip the festival and have too much entertainment to choose from. As such, LWE has assembled a tightly curated guide to this year’s afterparties rather than something comprehensive. While we’ve still showcased a handful of parties — the ones you’ll likely catch us at — pretty much everything on here will be a good time for those who dig the line-ups.

    Friday:

    + Smart Bar’s Movement Opening Party and BBQ
    TV Lounge (2548 Grand River Avenue)
    / 8pm-4am / $15 advance/$20 doors
    Prosumer
    Kate Simko
    Orchard Lounge
    Nate Manic
    Aran Daniels
    Mister Joshua
    Kid Color
    John Simmons

    + Prelude
    TV Bar
    (rear entrance)/ 8pm-4am / $10
    Glenn Underground
    Boo Williams
    Delano Smith
    Norm Talley
    Brett Dancer
    Bruce Bailey
    Powdr Blu
    Marc Duncan

    + An Intimate Evening with Carl Craig
    Motor City Wine
    (608 Woodward Ave – 2nd Floor) / 10pm-2am / $10 before 11pm, $15 after
    Carl Craig

    + Blank Artists & Friends’ Movement Pre-Party
    Park Bar
    (2040 Park Avenue) / 5pm-2am / $5
    Kevin Reynolds
    Jared Wilson
    Agents of Woe
    Dakota Bones
    Joe Vargas
    John Dahlberg

    + WT Records DEMF Pre-Party
    Donovan’s Pub
    (3003 West Vernor Highway) / 9pm-2am / $5
    $tinkworx (live)
    Shawn O’Sullivan (live)
    Entro Senestre (live)
    Speculator

    Saturday:

    + Beretta presents Ten Years of Techno
    The Works
    (1846 Michigan Ave) / 10pm-6am / $20 presales
    Aril Brikha (live)
    Omar-S (live)
    Reference (Luke Hess & Brian Kage) (live)
    Ryan Crosson
    Arthur Oskan (live)
    Christina Chatfield (live)
    Seth Yender (live)
    Adam Jay
    Keith Kemp
    Joshua Harrison (live)
    Ryan Sadorus
    Henry Chow
    Derek Fox
    Charley Ten
    Trench
    Jason Allen

    + Ndatl presents Deep Detroit Vol.4
    1515 Broadway
    / 11pm-5am / $20
    Marcellus Pittman
    Kai Alcé
    Specter

    + Soul Skate 2012
    Northland Roller Skating Center
    (22311 West 8 Mile Road) / 11pm-5am / $15
    Kenny Dixon Jr.
    Big Bob
    Ken Smalls
    MZ DJ Tone

    + Cynosure Showcase
    Premium Resto Lounge
    (1431 Times Square) / 9pm-? / $20
    Horror Inc. (live)
    Mike Shannon
    Vincent Lemieux
    Cesare vs. Disorder
    Julietta
    Sassmouth
    NavboX
    Jubilee
    more TBA

    + Loser Techno
    Magic Stick
    (4120 Woodward Ave) / 10pm-4am / $10 presale/$20 door
    Bruno Pronsato (live)
    Elon
    Konrad Black
    Kate Simkok
    Thugfucker
    John Arnold
    Joshua Adams
    Mike Petrack
    Aran Daniels
    Cultured Citizens

    + Fundamentals DEMF Afterparty by Wild Oats
    Motor City Wine
    (608 Woodward Ave – 2nd Floor) / 10pm-2am / $10
    Kyle Hall
    Jay Daniel
    Manuel Gonzales

    + Lil’ Louis Official Movement Afterparty
    St. Andrew’s Hall
    (431 East Congress) / 10pm-? / $10 presale
    Lil’ Louis
    Rick Wilhite
    Greg Wilson
    Michael Geiger

    + Halocyan Records Detroit Showcase
    The Temple Bar
    (2906 Cass Avenue) / 10pm-2am / $15
    John Tejada
    Grenier
    Octo Octa
    Chrissy Murderbot
    Sumsun

    + Scissor & Thread
    Flat 151
    (151 W Congress) / 7pm-4am / $20
    Francis Harris (Adultnapper)
    Tripmastaz
    Noël Jackson
    ABELLE
    Dan Bain
    AvA
    Andrew Kevins

    + CLR Detroit 2012
    Elysium Lounge
    (625 Shelby Street) / 10pm-4am / $30
    Collabs (Chris Liebing & Speedy J)
    Tommy Four Seven
    Drumcell
    more TBA

    Sunday:

    + KMS 25 – Tribute to Detroit
    St. Andrews Hall
    (431 East Congress) / 10pm-4am / $35
    Derrick May
    Juan Atkins
    Kevin Saunderson
    69 (live)
    Inner City (live)
    Eddie Fowlkes
    Blake Baxter
    MK
    Mike Huckaby
    Kenny Larkin
    Stacey Pullen
    Terrence Parker
    Ben Sims
    Kyle Hall
    Mike Clark
    Buzz Goree
    DJ Minx

    + IT & The Bunker present No Way Back
    1515 Broadway
    / 9pm-9am / $15 before midnight/$20 after
    Derek Paslaiko
    BMG
    Mike Servito
    Erika
    Spinoza
    Carlous Souffront
    Scott Zacharias

    + The Story Narrated by US
    TV Lounge
    (2548 Grand River Ave) / 11pm-? / $20 presales (limited capacity)
    Chez Damier
    Fred P
    Keith Worthy
    Steven Tang
    Luke Hess
    Basic Soul Unit
    Michael Zucker
    Trinidadian Deep

    + Shit Show 3
    Waterfalls
    (673 Franklin St.) / 7am-7pm / $21 presales
    Daniel Bell
    Kollektiv Turmstrasse (live)
    Tim Sweeney
    Public Lover (live)
    Ryan Crosson
    jozif
    Mike Shannon
    Magic Touch (live)
    Till Von Sein
    DJ Three
    Cesare vs Disorder
    Patrick Russell
    Clovis
    Conor
    Sassmouth vs Mossmoss
    Rich Korach
    Noel Jackson
    Max Jacobson vs Jeffrey Felch
    Phillip Stone
    Leelee Mishi
    Dethlab
    Darkcube
    Brian Bejarano
    Henry Chow vs Sasha Braverman
    Sappho vs The Perfect Cyn
    Appian

    + Interface 36 – Scene 04
    The Works
    (1846 Michigan Ave) / 10pm-7am / $20
    DVS1
    Cell Injection (Drumcell vs Audio Injection)
    Raiz (live)
    Kyle Geiger
    DJ Hyperactive
    Luis Flores (live)
    Project 313 (live)
    Jeff Derringer
    Dean Paul
    Kero
    Annie Hall
    Derek Michael (live)
    Mamnok/Tiari (live)
    Corbin Davis

    + WAR Horse
    1460 Michigan Ave
    / 4pm-5am / $15 presale/$25 door
    Gavin Russom as The Crystal Ark
    Erick Duncan (Dr. Dunks of Rub N Tug)
    DJ Nature
    Alland Byallo
    Walker Barnard
    Safeword
    Free Magic & Faso
    Sergio Santos
    Jonni Darkko
    Jamie 3:26
    Scott Zacharias
    Secrets
    Wagner
    Ataxia
    E Spleece

    Monday:

    + Dystopia
    Magic Stick
    (4120 Woodward Ave) / 12pm-3am / $12 presale/$25 doors
    D’Marc Cantu (live)
    Steve Summers (live)
    Traxx
    Ron Morelli
    Svengalisghost (live)
    I.B.M. (live)
    Carlose Souffront
    Naughty Wood

    + Night Turns to Day
    TV Lounge
    (2548 Grand River Ave) / 9am-5pm / $10
    Hakim Murphy
    DJ Spider
    Will Azada
    Jade Seatle
    Northern Purpose (Brendan Clark & Carl H)
    Jane Fitz
    Craft
    Duke Shin
    Aran Daniels
    Mr. Joshooa

    + Roots & Inspirations BBQ
    Motor City Wine
    (608 Woodward Ave – 2nd Floor) / 4pm-10pm / $10
    Carl Craig & friends

    + Rare Form
    Waterfalls
    (673 Franklin St.) / 8pm-4am / sold out?
    Maya Jane Coles
    Maceo Plex
    Soul Clap
    Magda
    Wolf + Lamb
    Dave Aju
    Konrad Black
    Kate Simko
    DJ Three
    Tanner Ross
    Public Lover (live)
    Slow Hands
    PillowTalk (live)
    Thugfucker
    Eats Everything
    Clockwork
    Safeword (live)
    Nikola Baytala
    Brian Bejarano
    Willis Haltom
    Yos
    Funk Shui
    Dabura

    Brian  on May 22, 2012 at 11:19 AM

    heard IBM is doing a whole set of Suicide covers!!!!!!!!!

    Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

    *
    *