LWE’s Guide to Movement 2012 Afterparties

With all the Movement afterparties happening this year, it’s almost as if Detroit is having a South by Southwest kind of weekend. With at least one party running every hour throughout the weekend (and many times almost a dozen at once), it’s easy to skip the festival and have too much entertainment to choose from. As such, LWE has assembled a tightly curated guide to this year’s afterparties rather than something comprehensive. While we’ve still showcased a handful of parties — the ones you’ll likely catch us at — pretty much everything on here will be a good time for those who dig the line-ups.

Friday:

+ Smart Bar’s Movement Opening Party and BBQ
TV Lounge (2548 Grand River Avenue)
/ 8pm-4am / $15 advance/$20 doors
Prosumer
Kate Simko
Orchard Lounge
Nate Manic
Aran Daniels
Mister Joshua
Kid Color
John Simmons

+ Prelude
TV Bar
(rear entrance)/ 8pm-4am / $10
Glenn Underground
Boo Williams
Delano Smith
Norm Talley
Brett Dancer
Bruce Bailey
Powdr Blu
Marc Duncan

+ An Intimate Evening with Carl Craig
Motor City Wine
(608 Woodward Ave – 2nd Floor) / 10pm-2am / $10 before 11pm, $15 after
Carl Craig

+ Blank Artists & Friends’ Movement Pre-Party
Park Bar
(2040 Park Avenue) / 5pm-2am / $5
Kevin Reynolds
Jared Wilson
Agents of Woe
Dakota Bones
Joe Vargas
John Dahlberg

+ WT Records DEMF Pre-Party
Donovan’s Pub
(3003 West Vernor Highway) / 9pm-2am / $5
$tinkworx (live)
Shawn O’Sullivan (live)
Entro Senestre (live)
Speculator

Saturday:

+ Beretta presents Ten Years of Techno
The Works
(1846 Michigan Ave) / 10pm-6am / $20 presales
Aril Brikha (live)
Omar-S (live)
Reference (Luke Hess & Brian Kage) (live)
Ryan Crosson
Arthur Oskan (live)
Christina Chatfield (live)
Seth Yender (live)
Adam Jay
Keith Kemp
Joshua Harrison (live)
Ryan Sadorus
Henry Chow
Derek Fox
Charley Ten
Trench
Jason Allen

+ Ndatl presents Deep Detroit Vol.4
1515 Broadway
/ 11pm-5am / $20
Marcellus Pittman
Kai Alcé
Specter

+ Soul Skate 2012
Northland Roller Skating Center
(22311 West 8 Mile Road) / 11pm-5am / $15
Kenny Dixon Jr.
Big Bob
Ken Smalls
MZ DJ Tone

+ Cynosure Showcase
Premium Resto Lounge
(1431 Times Square) / 9pm-? / $20
Horror Inc. (live)
Mike Shannon
Vincent Lemieux
Cesare vs. Disorder
Julietta
Sassmouth
NavboX
Jubilee
more TBA

+ Loser Techno
Magic Stick
(4120 Woodward Ave) / 10pm-4am / $10 presale/$20 door
Bruno Pronsato (live)
Elon
Konrad Black
Kate Simkok
Thugfucker
John Arnold
Joshua Adams
Mike Petrack
Aran Daniels
Cultured Citizens

+ Fundamentals DEMF Afterparty by Wild Oats
Motor City Wine
(608 Woodward Ave – 2nd Floor) / 10pm-2am / $10
Kyle Hall
Jay Daniel
Manuel Gonzales

+ Lil’ Louis Official Movement Afterparty
St. Andrew’s Hall
(431 East Congress) / 10pm-? / $10 presale
Lil’ Louis
Rick Wilhite
Greg Wilson
Michael Geiger

+ Halocyan Records Detroit Showcase
The Temple Bar
(2906 Cass Avenue) / 10pm-2am / $15
John Tejada
Grenier
Octo Octa
Chrissy Murderbot
Sumsun

+ Scissor & Thread
Flat 151
(151 W Congress) / 7pm-4am / $20
Francis Harris (Adultnapper)
Tripmastaz
Noël Jackson
ABELLE
Dan Bain
AvA
Andrew Kevins

+ CLR Detroit 2012
Elysium Lounge
(625 Shelby Street) / 10pm-4am / $30
Collabs (Chris Liebing & Speedy J)
Tommy Four Seven
Drumcell
more TBA

Sunday:

+ KMS 25 – Tribute to Detroit
St. Andrews Hall
(431 East Congress) / 10pm-4am / $35
Derrick May
Juan Atkins
Kevin Saunderson
69 (live)
Inner City (live)
Eddie Fowlkes
Blake Baxter
MK
Mike Huckaby
Kenny Larkin
Stacey Pullen
Terrence Parker
Ben Sims
Kyle Hall
Mike Clark
Buzz Goree
DJ Minx

+ IT & The Bunker present No Way Back
1515 Broadway
/ 9pm-9am / $15 before midnight/$20 after
Derek Paslaiko
BMG
Mike Servito
Erika
Spinoza
Carlous Souffront
Scott Zacharias

+ The Story Narrated by US
TV Lounge
(2548 Grand River Ave) / 11pm-? / $20 presales (limited capacity)
Chez Damier
Fred P
Keith Worthy
Steven Tang
Luke Hess
Basic Soul Unit
Michael Zucker
Trinidadian Deep

+ Shit Show 3
Waterfalls
(673 Franklin St.) / 7am-7pm / $21 presales
Daniel Bell
Kollektiv Turmstrasse (live)
Tim Sweeney
Public Lover (live)
Ryan Crosson
jozif
Mike Shannon
Magic Touch (live)
Till Von Sein
DJ Three
Cesare vs Disorder
Patrick Russell
Clovis
Conor
Sassmouth vs Mossmoss
Rich Korach
Noel Jackson
Max Jacobson vs Jeffrey Felch
Phillip Stone
Leelee Mishi
Dethlab
Darkcube
Brian Bejarano
Henry Chow vs Sasha Braverman
Sappho vs The Perfect Cyn
Appian

+ Interface 36 – Scene 04
The Works
(1846 Michigan Ave) / 10pm-7am / $20
DVS1
Cell Injection (Drumcell vs Audio Injection)
Raiz (live)
Kyle Geiger
DJ Hyperactive
Luis Flores (live)
Project 313 (live)
Jeff Derringer
Dean Paul
Kero
Annie Hall
Derek Michael (live)
Mamnok/Tiari (live)
Corbin Davis

+ WAR Horse
1460 Michigan Ave
/ 4pm-5am / $15 presale/$25 door
Gavin Russom as The Crystal Ark
Erick Duncan (Dr. Dunks of Rub N Tug)
DJ Nature
Alland Byallo
Walker Barnard
Safeword
Free Magic & Faso
Sergio Santos
Jonni Darkko
Jamie 3:26
Scott Zacharias
Secrets
Wagner
Ataxia
E Spleece

Monday:

+ Dystopia
Magic Stick
(4120 Woodward Ave) / 12pm-3am / $12 presale/$25 doors
D’Marc Cantu (live)
Steve Summers (live)
Traxx
Ron Morelli
Svengalisghost (live)
I.B.M. (live)
Carlose Souffront
Naughty Wood

+ Night Turns to Day
TV Lounge
(2548 Grand River Ave) / 9am-5pm / $10
Hakim Murphy
DJ Spider
Will Azada
Jade Seatle
Northern Purpose (Brendan Clark & Carl H)
Jane Fitz
Craft
Duke Shin
Aran Daniels
Mr. Joshooa

+ Roots & Inspirations BBQ
Motor City Wine
(608 Woodward Ave – 2nd Floor) / 4pm-10pm / $10
Carl Craig & friends

+ Rare Form
Waterfalls
(673 Franklin St.) / 8pm-4am / sold out?
Maya Jane Coles
Maceo Plex
Soul Clap
Magda
Wolf + Lamb
Dave Aju
Konrad Black
Kate Simko
DJ Three
Tanner Ross
Public Lover (live)
Slow Hands
PillowTalk (live)
Thugfucker
Eats Everything
Clockwork
Safeword (live)
Nikola Baytala
Brian Bejarano
Willis Haltom
Yos
Funk Shui
Dabura

Brian  on May 22, 2012 at 11:19 AM

heard IBM is doing a whole set of Suicide covers!!!!!!!!!

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*